APVA Awards 2023 Winners
The African Podcast and Voice Award ceremony was held on the 23rd of September, 2023. During our nomination and voting process, we curated a select list of winners, Take a look at the full list of APVA Awards winners below.
APVA LEGACIES
Take a look at the full list of APVA Awards legacy winners below.
Spotlight Of The Year – Podcast Category
- Nozibele Qamngana-Mayaba
Spotlight Of The Year – Spoken Word Category
- Taleabong Boris Alemnge Aka Pen Boy
Spotlight Of The Year – Voice-Over Category
- Mawuli Sachey
Africa’s Voice Director Extraordinaire
- Joke Silva
African Innovation Award
- Ama Dadson
Life-Time Achievement Award
- Segun Arinze
Leadership Impact Award
- MacG
Societal Impact Award
- Sesi Zamba and Haleemah Atobiloye
PODCAST CATEGORY
Podcast of the Year
- Joseph Nti & Kwame Asante Ofori (Sincerely Accra)
- Naomi Grewan (Radio Workshop)
- Lebang Kgosana (Life With Lebang) – Winner
- Akumu Fiona/Claire Baker (The Yes Girls Podcast)
- Joey Akan (Afrobeats Intelligence)
Diasporan Podcast of the Year
- Terser Adamu (Unlocking Africa)
- Charmaine Hunzwi (Can We Talk About It?! Podcast)
- Mo! Sibyl (The More Sibyl Podcast) – Winner
- Sambaza (Sambaza podcast)
- Toddre’ Monier (BLAXIT 2 Africa)
- Nancy Mulemwa Siisii (Concrete Pastures Podcast)
Rising Talent of the Year
- Wacu, Charlene, and Kadzo (Mothers By Grace) – Winner
- Baaba and Queen (Hairpins & Straights)
- Sakina Shabani (Sakina Speaks)
- Isaac Ssebulime and Isa Saava (Kraze Podcast)
- Jessica Oguh (Twenty Somethings Rant)
- Sally Kuria (Mama Tales Podcast)
Lifestyle and Entertainment
- Terence Mentor (Have You Asked Your Dad)
- Tiyan Omo-Idehen (The LadiesHive with TeeYarn Podcast)
- Ifeanyi Ibegbunam (Surviving Eko with Fecko)
- Barret Edelstein (Celeb Savant)
- Kalenga Chambatu (That Zed Podcast) – Winner
Comedy
- Mayowa Idowu, TMT Ayorinde and Koj (Submarine and a Roach)
- Aderonke Adewoyin Adeolu (Absolute GhenGhen Rebranded)
- Emmanuel Ideboghie (Larks)
- Adebayo Oduwole (What A Joke) Winner
Fiction
- Gcina Mhlophe (African Story Magic with Gcina Mhlophe) – Winner
- Aderonke Adewoyin Adeolu (Yoruba Folktale)
- 808 Xtra (808 Xtra)
- Charles Jnr Akano (Comnerdic Podcast)
Finance
- Collins Tarus (Bullish Banter Podcast)
- Justin Harrison (The Hustle with Justin Harrison) – Winner
- Chukwunonso Mordi (Investment terms)
Crime
- Kristin Miles (Law & Omen)
- Bella Monsoon (Murder and Mayhem)
- Nicole Engelbrecht (True Crime South Africa) – Winner
Sports
- Chibuike Enwerem (Brodd Talk)
- Join Kay O, Corey, Crack, Kawawa, Van Gelder and Smyly (After the Whistle Podcast)
- Paulo Dias (Working Title FC) – Winner
- Tyron Barnard (Hockey the Podcast)
Society and Culture
- Sesi and Heleemah (Oriire)
- James Muhuthu (Blaze Talks Podcast)
- Leslie Kasumba (The Africa Whisperer)
- Susan Kaittany (Dangerously Honest with Susan Kaittany)
- Chulu Chansa (Africana Woman with Chulu) Winner
Music
- Hafeestonova Onitilo (Cha Cha Music Review)
- Joey Akan (Afrobeats Intelligence)
- In’utu J. Mubanga (Bulela Podcast)
- Paulo Dias (That 80s show) – Winner
- Kimani Maina (A Taste of Afrika)
- Isshak Abdullai (Fishing For Fame)
Relationship
- Adejumoke George Ayodele (Date sex and Love Podcast)
- Biva (Hello 20)
- Wacu, Charlene, and Kadzo (Mothers By Grace Podcast)
- Ademorayo Apara (Staying Married) – Winner
Arts
- Sesi Zamba (Oriire)
- Chukwunonso Mordi (Igbo Folktale)
- Kimani Maina (A Taste Of Afrika) – Winner
News and Current Affairs
- Aderonke Adewoyin Adeolu (Lifestyle Central)
- Titilope Fadare (Premium Times Podcast) – Winner
- Olumuyiwa Olowogboyega (Tech Cabal Weekly Podcast)
- Chromez and Fanatik (Raw conversations with Chromez and Fanatik)
Education
- Abeedah Alabi Nigeria (The Purple Teens Podcast)
- Sinmiloluwa Omole (Strip Talk)
- Vicky Karuga (EI Simplified)
- Adebayo Oduwole (What a Joke podcast) – Winner
Career and Entrepreneurship
- Erik Kruger and John Sanei (The Expansive) – Winner
- Justin Harrison (The Hustle with Justin Harrison)
- Kemeshi Samuel (Made In Africa)
- Anesu Chikumba (Building African Brands)
- FabulousJulian (Entrepreneurs Showcase)
- Sandra Chuma (The WORTHY Podcast with Sandra Chuma)
Personal/Self-Development
- Susan Kaittany (Dangerously Honest with Susan Kaittany)
- Ejiro (Stretch Street Podcast)
- Charity Awiti (Unspoken Podcast By Awino Awiti) – Winner
- Modiegi Mashamaite (Transitioning)
- Ozioma Anioji (Rooted and Robust Podcast)
- Nozibele Qamngana-Mayaba (Don’t hold back: say it loud!)
Advocacy and Social Change
- Podvise Podcast (Podvise) – Winner
- Deborah Oyedijo (Deep Dive With Deborah)
- Kimani Maina (A Taste Of Afrika)
Children’s Podcast
- KaBrazen Consortium (KaBrazen) – Winner
- Lebang Kgosana (Life With Lebang)
- Tonye-Faloghi and Ugo Ekezie (Represented Podcast – Storybooks for African Kids)
Spirituality Podcast
- Adanna Onyinye (Rays of Hope with Adanna) – Winner
- Caleb M.k (Thebl_indeye podcast)
- Fumnanya Ikechukwu (WUCBAG)
Health and Wellness Podcast
- Chulu Chansa (Africana Woman)
- Nozibele Qamngana-Mayaba (Don’t hold back: say it loud!)
- Chukwunonso Mordi (Wellness in 60 seconds) – Winner
- Chishimba Kachasa (Kachihande podcast)
Technology and Innovation
- Jessy Lesley (Tech Talk Afrika) – Winner
- Tech Nova (What’s Your Story)
- Olumuyiwa Olowogboyega (Tech Cabal Weekly Podcast)
- Africa Tech news (Africa Tech news)
- Erik Kruger and John Sanei (The Expansive)
Podcast art of the year
- Charmaine Hunzwi (Can we talk about it?)
- Susan Kaittany (Dangerously Honest)
- KaBrazen Consortium (KaBrazen)
- Gcina Mhlophe (African Story Magic with Gcina Mhlophe)
- Jessica Oguh (Twenty Somethings Rant)
- Ifeanyi Ibegbunam (Surviving Eko with Fecko) – Winner
VOICEOVER CATEGORY
Voice Artist of the Year
- Wakio Mzenge
- Catherine Ngarira
- Dexter Fundanga
- Femi Olugbade (Winner)
- Dalia El Sayed
- Themba Robin Behrens
Rising Talent of the Year – Voiceover category
- Comfort Olofin (Winner)
- Esther Chisola
- Ebikonbowei Dio
- Ace Wondaz
Voiceover service provider of the year
- Voiceover Academy
- Vibe Communications (Winner)
- Voiceover Workshop and Media
- The Arabic Voice – Ahmed El Qotb
Best Commercial Performance – TV
- Wakio Mzenge
- Eniola Keshinro (Winner)
- Marwa Khalil
- Macdonald Nkemda
Best Commercial Performance – Radio
- Agatha Ike-Odeyemi
- Themba Robin Behrens (Winner)
- Youssef El Tohamy
Best Animation
- Wakio Mzenge
- Stephanie Ugbeye
- Ibrahim Gharib
- Stycie Waweru (Winner)
- Asmaa Samir
Best Corporate/Explainer performance
- Eniola Keshinro
- Melody Edeme
- Marwa khalil (Winner)
- Atibo Onen
Best Documentary performance
- Stephanie Ugbeye (Winner)
- Khaled el Magzoub
- Warris Ikiara Kimathi
Best Radio Imagining
- Charles Jnr Akano
- Mariam Abo el Fotoh
- Dina Shaker
Best in Narration
- Olamide Olaseinde
- David Attah (Winner)
- Macdonald Nkemda
- Stycie Waweru
Best Jingle
- Rex Okiche (Winner)
- Nagham Emad
- Nivien Mahmoud
SPOKEN WORD CATEGORY
Spoken Word Artist of the Year
- Taleabong Boris Alemnge
- John Peter
- David Odiase
- Diana Modeme (Winner)
- Geofrey Ssenyondo
- Megborna
Rising Talent of the Year – Spoken word category
- Esther Mate
- Faith Agboola
- Loveth Liberty
- Kuzipa Nantanga
- Vanessa Chisakula (Winner)
Best Album
- Taleabong Boris Alemnge (Winner)
- Megborna
Best Spoken Word Record
- Musenga Katongo
- Stephanie Ugbeye (Winner)
- Taleabong Boris Alemnge
- Geofrey Ssenyondo
Best Spoken Word Video
- Diana Modeme
- Musenga Katongo
- Cynthia Nivyabandi
- Diego Mwesigwa Donald (Winner)
- Tanni Awa
Best Storytelling
- Anita Michael
- Daniel Siame (Winner)
- Metsatedem Benga Russel