APVA Awards 2022 Winners
The African Podcast and Voice Award ceremony was held on the 25th of September, 2022. During our nomination and voting process, we curated a select list of winners, Take a look at the full list of APVA Awards winners below.
APVA LEGACIES
Take a look at the full list of APVA Awards legacy winners below.
Spotlight of the year – Voice-over category
- Chilu Lemba
Spotlight of the year – Podcast category
- Adelle Onyango
Spotlight of the year – Spoken word Category
- Puno Selesho
Africa’s Voice Director Extraordinaire
- Remi Olutimayin
Life-Time Achievement Award
- Daphe Ben Okagbue
Leadership Impact Award
- Seun Shobo
Societal Impact Award
- Chude Jidenwo
African Innovation Award
- Wakio Mzenge
PODCAST CATEGORY
Podcast of the Year
- Adelle Onyango
- Nicole Engelbrecht
- Lebo Lion
- JolaAyeye and FKAbudu
- Eli Mwenda & Oscar Koome Mbabu (MANTALK.KE) Winner
Diasporan Podcast of the Year
- Hana Baba
- Agnes Appiah
- VONGAI
- Joan Nwosu (IRISE Conversations with Joan) Winner
- Sambaza
Rising Talent of the Year
- Gracie Imo
- Suzie Wokabi
- Akumu Fiona/Claire Baker (The Yes Girls Podcast) Winner
- Opeyemi Sanusi
- Pablo Kubie
Lifestyle and Entertainment
- Taymesan
- MacG
- Justina Odigie
- Rodney OMEOKACHIE (The Young God Pod) Winner
- Bataung Qhotsokoane
Comedy
- Tony Kibet
- Adebayo Oduwole (What A Joke) Winner
Fiction
- Kevin Mwachiro
- Letlhogonolo Mokgoroane
- Faith Nwani and Ufuoma Bakporhe’s (The Writer’s Sauce Podcast) Winner
- Samuel Olawoyin
- Belinda Katumba
Non Fiction
- Kerllen Costa/Koketso Mookodi
- Kim Fox
- Eliot Moleba, Jedi Ramalapa, Neo Rakgajane (Sound Africa) Winner
Crime
- Nicole Engelbrecht (True Crime South Africa) Winner
- Kristin Miles
- Deon Wiggett
- Paul (Alibi)
- Wairi (Murder Cirū Podcast)
Sports
- Edmund Oris
- Zarina Badhur/ Africa Sports Unified
- Maher Abucheri
- Tyron Barnard
- Olamide O. Abe (Made In Africa Sports) Winner
Society and Culture
- Road to 30 Podcast
- Moments with Nderru
- Mona Muchemi
- NIGEL
- Chulu Chansa (Africana Woman with Chulu) Winner
Music
- Futhwane Mtembu
- Hafeestonova Onitilo (Cha Cha Music Review Podcast) Winner
- Osagie Alonge
- DJ Tizz/Dr Empress Rose
- Gideon Nwani
Relationships
- Kezia Vilawa (Young in Love podcast) Winner
- Catherine Lukan
- Candice Chirwa
Arts
- Sesi Zamba
- Timothy Niwamanya
- Rodney Omeokachie
- Afrika Design
- This Audio Is Visual (This Audio Is Visual) Winner
News and Current Affairs
- Africa Check (What’s Crap) Winner
- Titilope Fadare
- Fredrick Bundala
- GVA LEGAL PODCAST
Education
- David Ewusi-Mensah
- MC MARIOH P’
- Olatunbosun Jimoh
- Thomas Muriuki
- Gracie Imo (Grow&Glow podcast) Winner
Career and Entrepreneurship
- O’Seye Oni
- Zeze Oriaikhi-Sao (Third Culture Africans) Winner
- Chris & Martin
- Lebo Lion
- Oluwapelumi Irinoye
Personal/Self-Development
- Kevin Kengei
- Muthoni Waigwa
- Kamande and Kigondu
- Gina Tigere
- Queen Raffy (Queenraffy space podcast) Winner
Science, Technology and Innovation
- Anne Chisa (The Root Of The Science Podcasts) Winner
- Brenda Zikonda
- Sheila Ochugboju ( Network of African Women Environmentalists ( NAWE))
- Ogechi Ekeanyanwu
Education
- Diana Sifuna
- Chulu Chansa
- Janet Mbugua (My First Time Stories) Winner
- Chude Jideonwo
- Mercy Ajibade
VOICEOVER CATEGORY
Rising Talent of the Year
- Anne Hambuda
- Charles Jnr Akano (Winner)
- George Kiplagat
- John Best Uche
- Precious Eze
Voiceover Artist of the Year
- Chilu Lemba
- Lerin Nicodemus
- Cynthia Kimola
- Mazi’no Appeal Ofoh
- Stephanie Anene (Winner)
Voiceover Service Provider of the Year
- Voiceover Workshop and Media
- Voiceover Academy (Winner)
- South African Voice Over Academy
- Loopify Media
Best Commercial Performance – TV
- Mazino Appeal
- Adejumoke Ayodele
- Wakio Mzenge (Winner)
- Cynthia Kimola
Best Commercial Performance – Radio
- Chioma Okpala
- Ewoma Oyegwa
- Monique Bett
- David Oyuke (Winner)
Best Audio Book performance
- Joy Ogbekene (Winner)
- Chioma Okpala
- Stevy Daic NDJALA TOTOLO
- Atibo Onen
Best Corporate/Explainer performance
- Stephanie Anene
- Emmanuel Afemikhe (Winner)
- Melody Edemè (Voice of Melody)
- Serah Johnson
Best Documentary performance
- Ahide Adum
- Henry Tataw Ekambi
- Warris Kimathi
- Monique Bett
- Blessyn Kure (Winner)
Best TV promo
- Eric Ekwueme
- Chilu Lemba (Winner)
- Maymunah Zubair
Best Radio Imaging
- Chiwete Onyema
- Ewoma Oyegwa (Winner)
- Simon Nyosh GATHU
Best in Narration
- Jamaldeen
- Ahide Adum
- Ayuma Michelle
- Anthony Devoyce (Winner)
Best Trailer Voiceover
- Lord Frank (Winner)
- Stevy Daic Ndjala Totolo
- Binja Zihhalirwa
Best Jingle
- Gregory Millanzi
- John Best Uche
- Onochie Emeka (Winner)
- Amanda Ogbuagu
SPOKEN WORD CATEGORY
Rising Talent of the Year
- Audrey Atuirey
- Jay Miles Kalyamba
- Delah Dube
- Kaploti Mwenyewe
- Taleabong Boris Alemnge (Winner)
- Tall J Vanillar
- Summer Jay
Spoken Word Artist of the Year
- Mac Alunge
- G-cho Pevu Poet
- Philip Asaya
- Matthew Otor
- Huwa Okoyomoh
- Puno Selesho